Monday, April 30, 2007
[…] • "Campaign Contribution Shrink-Ray": the ability to shrink campaign contribution limits and close loop-holes.
Wonk-tastic, but hilarious, nonetheless.

Why Can't Microsoft Treat Us Like Georgia?

What's really going on with Microsoft's refusal to comply with New York's voting system software disclosure requirements?

As both the Times-Union and election integrity activist Bo Lipari have noted, Microsoft has basically told New Yorkers who want to ensure that their voting systems are accurate and secure to take a hike. As Bo notes:

New York State Election Law, Section 7-208 states that the voting system vendors "shall place into escrow with the state board of elections a complete copy of all programming, source coding and software employed by the voting machine, system or equipment."

But Microsoft, whose software is used on several voting machines being considered by New York, will not cooperate, explicitly stating it will not allow its code to be placed in escrow accounts with the state.