By Lawrence Norden
[…] interest.”
It is also worth noting forty-six states have a prohibition on the use of
public funds similar to that of New York, including other states with public
financing programs such as Arizona, Connecticut, Hawaii, and Maine. None have been successfully challenged on
this ground.
Nor has a
similar provision been used to challenge New York City’s public financing
system, which has existed for 24 years.
In fact, the State Constitution has an arguably stronger restriction on
the use of public funds. Pursuant to Article VIII, section 1 of
the state Constitution, “No . . . city . . . shall give or loan any money
or property to or in aid of any individual, or private corporation or
association, or private undertaking . . . .”
Despite multiple challenges to the City’s program
by some of the best anti-reform lawyers in the country, no one has brought this
provision up. Wonder why? We’re guessing it’s because previous
challengers to the City’s public financing system read the same case law we